PMAA WINNERS 2013

 

National Winners

Project of the Year

Esperance Clean-up and Recovery Project
Western Australian Department of Transport

Project of the Year: Esperance Cleanup and Recovery Project, WA Department of Transport

The project's purpose was to address the environmental contamination that posed a significant health risk to the Esperance community, which has since been removed through the program's implementation. Many residents who moved away because of the contamination have now returned. 
 

Project Manager of the Year


Matthew Devenish
WA Department of Transport - Esperance Cleanup and Recovery Project
 

Program/Project Director of the Year


Brendan Bilston
Point Project Management - QLD Reconstruction 
Authority Project and the development of the Defence Communications Facilities
 

Team Member of the Year


Matthew Ford
Sinclair Knight Merz (SKM) - National Training Areas and Ranges Improvement Program (NTARIP)
 

Construction/ Engineering <$100,000,000


Azure Blue Redcliffe Project
Aurecon and Blue Care


 

Construction/ Engineering 
>$100000000


North South Interconnection System (NSIS) Project
SA Water/Waterlink SA

 

Defence/Aerospace



Paraburdoo Secondary Surveillance Radar Project
Airservices Australia

 

ICT/
Telecommunications


Qantas Domestic Network & Voice Program
Telstra Corporation & Qantas Airways


 

Organisation/Change Management


One CBH Project
CBH Group

 

Developmental

Greta Train Support Facility Project
Pacific National


 

Regional


Esperance Clean-up and Recovery Project
Western Australian Department of Transport

 

Community Service
and/or Development


Livvi’s Place Inclusive Playground Project
City of Ryde (NSW)

 

Sustainable


Groundwater Replenishment Trial Project
WA Water Corporation


 

 

 

State Winners

VIC

Project of the Year


Redevelopment of Warrnambool Campus
Sinclair Knight Merz (SKM) for South West Healthcare

VIC

Construction/
Engineering
<$100,000,00



State Theatre Orchestra Pit Redevelopment
Arts Centre Melbourne and Arup



 

VIC

Construction/
Engineering
>$100,000,000


Melbourne Park Redevelopment
Major Projects Victoria for Eastern Plaza

VIC

Defence/Aerospace


Patrol-based Persistent Surveillance System
Defence Materiel Organisation

 

VIC

ICT/
Telecommunications



Project Delta – Top Hat Deployment
Telstra Corporation

VIC

Developmental



Buzzout
Telstra Corporation

VIC

Regional


Redevelopment of Warrnambool Campus
Sinclair Knight Merz (SKM) for South West Healthcare

VIC

Community Service
and/or Development


Campaspe Regional Library (new facility)
Shire of Campaspe

 

VIC

Sustainable


Port of Echuca - Wharf Refurbishment
Shire of Campaspe 

 

VIC

Sustainable - Judges'
High Commendation


Guild Apartments
Trevor Main and Associates

 

VIC

Sustainable - Judges'
High Commendation


Melbourne Projects and Engineering Building
Airservices

 

VIC

Program/Project
Director


Malcolm McKeith
Defence Materiel Organisation

VIC

Project Manager


Elicia Wallace 
Point Project Management

VIC

Team Member of the Year 


Matthew Ford
Sinclair Knight Merz (SKM)
 

NT

Project of the Year


Single Living Environment and Accommodation Precinct Phase 2 (Single LEAP 2) – Larrakeyah Barracks
Sitzler

 

NT

Construction/
Engineering
<$100,000,000


Single Living Environment and Accommodation Precinct Phase 2 (Single LEAP 2) – Larrakeyah Barracks
Sitzler

 

NT

Construction/
Engineering
<$100,000,000
Judges' High Commendation


The New Metropolitan Patrol Group Project
NT Department of Infrastructure

 

NT

Sustainable Judges' Commendation


Arnhemica House Fit-out
NT Department of Infrastructure

 

WA

Project of the Year


Esperance Cleanup and Recovery Project
WA Department of Transport

 

WA

Construction/
Engineering
<$100,000,000


Mt Dove Development Project
Parsons Brinckerhoff

 

WA

Construction/
Engineering
>$100,000,000


Rail Program
CBH Group

WA

Defence/Aerospace


Paraburdoo Secondary Surveillance Radar
Airservices 

WA

Organisation/Change Management



One CBH
CBH Group

WA

Regional

Esperance Cleanup and Recovery Project
WA Department of Transport

 

WA

Sustainable


Groundwater Replenishment Trial
Water Corporation

 

WA

Project Manager


Matthew Devenish
WA Department of Transport

NSW

Project of the Year


Qantas Domestic Network and Voice (DNV) Program
Telstra Corporation & Qantas Airways


 

NSW

Construction/
Engineering
<$100,000,000


Cessnock Correctional Centre Redevelopment
NSW Public Works

 

NSW

ICT/
Telecommunications


Qantas Domestic Network And Voice (Dnv) Program
Telstra Corporation & Qantas Airways


 

NSW

ICT/
Telecommunications
High Commendation


Large Scale Digital Advertising and Flight Information Screens
Point Project Management

 

NSW

Organisation / Change Management


Net Promoter System - Service Delivery Field Implementation
Telstra Corporation

 

NSW

Developmental


Greta Train Support Facility
Pacific National

 

NSW

Regional 


Brewarrina Weir Rock Ramp Fishery
NSW Public Works

 

NSW

Community Service and/or Development 


Livvi's Place Inclusive Playground
City of Ryde

 

NSW

Sustainable 


Hamilton TAFE Solar Desiccant Air Conditioning System
NSW Public Works

 

NSW

Team Member of
the Year 


Rhys Kelly
Arup

NSW

Project Manager of
the Year 


Robyn Rolfe 
NSW Public Works

ACT

Project of the Year 


Defence Communications Facilities Project
Point Project Management and Department of Defence


 

ACT

Construction/
Engineering
<$100,000,000


National Blood Authority Fit Out Project
Sinclair Knight Merz

 

ACT

Construction/
Engineering
>$100,000,000


Defence Communications Facilities Project
Point Project Management and Department of Defence


 

ACT

Defence/Aerospace


Cape Class Patrol Boats Project
Australian Customs and Border Protection Service

 

ACT

Defence/Aerospace 
High Commendation


Royal Australian Navy Interim Amphibious Capability (Joint Project 3030)
Department of Defence, Capability Development Group

 

ACT

ICT/
Telecommunications


Defence 499 Phase I Project
Department of Defence, Intelligence & Security Group

 

ACT

Organisation/Change Management 


Marine Workforce Modernisation Project
Australian Customs and Border Protection Service

 

ACT

Organisation/Change Management High Commendation


Project Management Community of Practice
ACT Government Territory and Municipal Services Directorate

 

ACT

Not for Profit Recognition Award


Farms Skills Program
Lions Youth Haven
 

ACT

Not for Profit Recognition High Commendation


Ainslie Village Project
Argyle Community Housing

 

ACT

Team Member of the Year 


John Forster
Point Project Management

ACT

Project Manager
of the Year 


Chris Collins
Point Project Management

ACT

Project Director
of the Year 


Brendan Bilston
Point Project Management

TAS

Project of the Year 


Organisational Transformation Project
Hazell Bros

 

TAS

Construction/
Engineering <$100,000,000 


PPA Gates & Valves Works Program FYE2010 - 2012
Hydro Tasmania

 

TAS

Construction/
Engineering >$100,000,000 


Brighton Bypass
Tas Department of Infrastructure, Energy and Resources

 

TAS

ICT/
Telecommunications


Business Tasmania Online
Department of Economic Development, Tourism and the Arts

 

TAS

Organisation/Change Management 


Organisational Transformation Project
Hazell Bros

 

TAS

Regional
High Commendation


Clinical Training Reform Projects
Department of Health and Human Services & University of Tasmania


 

TAS

Community Service
and/or Development 


Cape Deslacs Spanish Health Management Plan
Wildcare Deslacs

 

TAS

Program/Project
Directorn High Commendation

Timothy Baker

 

TAS

Project Manager
High Commendation

Thor Madsen

 

QLD

Project of the Year 


Queensland Police Service Renewal Program
P2E (T/A Plan2executE)

 

QLD

Construction/
Engineering
<$100,000,000


Azure Blue Redcliffe
Aurecon and Blue Care



 

QLD

Construction / Engineering High Commendation


Karumba Concentrate Storage Facility Refurbishment
MMG Limited

 

QLD

Construction/
Engineering
>$100,000,000


Primo Smallgoods Cold Storage and Production Facility
Wiley & Co

 

QLD

Construction/
Engineering >$100,000,000 High Commendation


Wintergarden Redevelopment
Resource Coordination Partnership

QLD

Defence/Aerospace 


Rockhampton Air Traffic Control Tower
Airservices Australia

 

QLD

ICT/
Telecommunications 


MyHR - Right Pay, On Time
Mater Health Services

 

QLD

Organisation/Change Management 


Queensland Police Service Renewal Program
P2E  (T/A Plan2executE)

 

QLD

Organisation/Change Management High Commendation


Queensland Reconstruction Authority – Streamlined Submission Process
Queensland Reconstruction Authority

 

QLD

Organisation/Change Management 
Commendation


Northern Region Customer Service Basics Project
Telstra Corporation

 

QLD

Developmental 


South Brisbane Exchange Fibre Upgrade and Exchange Closure
Telstra Corporation

 

QLD

Regional 


Chinchilla Beneficial Use Scheme
SunWater Limited

 

QLD

Community Service and/or Development 


Community Recovery ex Tropical Cyclone Oswald
Smart Service Queensland

 

QLD

Sustainable
Commendation


Service Delivery for Team Effectiveness
Telstra

 

QLD

Program/Project Director


Darren Morgan
 

 

QLD

Project Manager


Stephen Riches
 

 

QLD

Project Manager
High Commendation


David Goodall
 

 

QLD

Project Manager
Commendation


Joyanne Manning
 

 

QLD

Team Member of
the Year 


Georgina Pye
 

 

QLD

Team Member of 
the Year High Commendation


Joanna Turner
 

 

SA

Project of the Year 


The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker Project
Health Workforce Australia

SA

Construction / Engineering
<$100,000,000


McLaren Vale Overpass
Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure

 

SA

Construction / Engineering >$100,000,000


North South Interconnection System Project
SA Water/Waterlink SA

 

SA

Organisation/Change Management
Commendation


SA Redesign (Phase 1)
Families SA

 

SA

Developmental High Commendation


Cooper Basin Simultaneous Operations
Santos

 

SA

Community Service and/or Development 


The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker Project
Health Workforce Australia