PMAA WINNERS 2015

 

National Winners
 

Project of the Year
G20 Project Group
Queensland Police Services
Construction/
Engineering
Flood Recovery Project
Shire of Campaspe
Defence/Aerospace Brisbane Airport - G20 Project
Brisbane Airport Corporation
ICT/
Telecommunications
Queensland Government Wireless Network Project - G20 Phase
Telstra Corporation and Queensland State Government
Organisation/Change Management G20 Project Group
Queensland Police Services
Small Projects Tasmania Police Infringement Notice System (PINS) Project
Tasmania Police
Regional Projects 2014 Mount Isa Sulphuric Acid Plant Major Turnaround
Incitec Pivot
Community Service
and/or Development
Cyclone Recovery Works at Ramingining and Milingimbi
Department of Infrastructure NT Government
Sustainable Projects Macquarie Island Pest Eradication Project
Tasmanian Parks Wildlife Service
Internationally Funded Humanitarian Aid Projects
Ebola Response in West Africa
Aspen Medical
Program/Project
Director
Jon Riddett
Dun and Bradstreet
Program/Project
Director - Judges' High Commendation
Marcus Frommolt
Ranbury Management
Project Manager Elena Zagorenko
Electranet
Young Project Manager Penelope Blunden
Major Projects Victoria
Young Project Manager - Judges' Commendation Kelly Ansell
Aurecon
 
Project Team Member Anna Perera-Cameron
AECOM




State Winners

ACT

Project of the Year

Ebola Response in West Africa
Aspen Medical
 
ACT
Construction/
Engineering
Australian Defence Force Academy Redevelopment Project
Jacobs
 
ACT Defence/Aerospace
AIR 9000 Phase 8 - MH-60R Seahawk 'Romeo'
Defence Materiel Organisation
 
ACT ICT/
Telecommunications
G20 G-net services
Dimension Data
 
ACT Internationally Funded Humanitarian Aid Projects
Ebola Response in West Africa
Aspen Medical
 
ACT Project Manager
Mitchell Flynn
Point Project Management
 
 

NSW

Project of the Year

Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Surf Ryder Attraction & Forecourt Construction
City of Ryde

NSW

Construction/
Engineering

Design and construct of air compressor sites in the Sydney to Burwood Area 
Sydney Trains

NSW

Defence/Aerospace

Satellite Communications for RAAF C-130J Aircraft
Airbus Group Australia Pacific

NSW

Defence/Aerospace Judges' Commendation

MH60R Albatross Facilities Project
Point Project Management

NSW

ICT/
Telecommunications

SOE Upgrade
UXC Connect

NSW Organisation/Change Management
Central Government Relocation Project
NSW Public Works
 

NSW

Regional Projects

AGL Newcastle Gas Storage Facility
Worley Parsons on behalf of AGL

NSW

Community Service
and/or Development

Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Surf Ryder Attraction & Forecourt Construction
City of Ryde

NSW

Program/Project
Director

Greig Schuetrumpf
NSW Public Works

NSW

Project Manager

Igor Jolevski
Jacobs

NSW

Project Manager - Judges' High Commendation

Sam Kartambis
NSW Public Works

NSW Young Project Manager

Anthony Druc
Jacobs

 

NT

Project of the Year

Cyclone Recovery Works Phase One
Department of Infrastructure NT Government

NT

Construction/
Engineering

Michael Long Learning and Leadership Centre
Sitzler

NT

ICT/
Telecommunications

Department of Education iCentre
NEC Australia

NT

Community Service
and/or Development

Cyclone Recovery Works Phase One
Department of Infrastructure NT Government

NT Sustainable

Alice Springs Water Recycling Plant Upgrade
Power and Water Corporation

NT Project Manager

Andrew Neville
Nth Degree Engineering

NT Young Project Manager

Samantha Hayden
Darwin International Airport

NT Project Team Member

Anna Perera-Cameron
AECOM

 

QLD

Project of the Year

G20 - Global Summit (Brisbane Australia)
Queensland Police Services

QLD

Construction/
Engineering

Unitywater SCADA Upgrade
Unitywater

QLD Construction/
Engineering - Judges' High Commendation

Arena Residential Apartment Development
RCP

QLD Construction/
Engineering - Judges' High Commendation

Brisbane Airport Domestic Terminal Check-in and Baggage Reclaim Upgrade
Brisbane Airport Corporation

QLD Construction/
Engineering - Judges' Commendation

Lady Cilento Children's Hospital
Aurecon

QLD Construction/
Engineering - Judges' Commendation

Gold Coast Rapid Transit Stage 1
Ranbury Management Group

QLD

Construction/
Engineering - Judges' Commendation

Robinson Road Open Level Crossing
Brisbane City Council

QLD

Defence/Aerospace

Brisbane Airport - G20 Project
Brisbane Airport Corporation 

QLD ICT/
Telecommunications

Queensland Government Wireless Network Project - G20 Phase
Telstra Corporation and Queensland State Government 

QLD

Organisation/Change Management

G20 - Global Summit (Brisbane Australia)
Queensland Police Services

QLD Organisation/Change Management - Judges' Commendation

QRA NDRRA 2014 Acquittals
Queensland Reconstruction Authority

QLD Small Projects

GOLDOC Office Fitout - Stage 1
Point Project Management

QLD Regional

2014 Mount Isa Sulphuric Acid Plant Major Turnaround
Incitec Pivot

QLD Regional - Judges' High Commendation

Mackay Base Hospital Redevelopment
Ranbury Management Group

QLD Community Service
and/or Development

Sinnamon Village Ability Therapy Extension
Wesley Mission Brisbane

QLD Sustainable Projects

Woleebee Creek to Glebe Weir Pipeline
SunWater

QLD Program/Project
Director

Marcus Frommolt
Ranbury Management

QLD Program/Project
Director - Judges' High Commendation

Brendan Moon
Queensland Reconstruction Authority

QLD Project Manager

Fiona Margetts
University of Southern Queensland

QLD Young Project Manager

Lachlan Nimmo
Point Project Management

QLD Young Project Manager - Judges' Commendation

Angela Jeffrey
Capworks Management

QLD Project Team Member

Thomas Haire
Point Project Management

 
SA Project of the Year

Happy Valley Water Treatment Plant Chlorine Upgrade
Kellog Brown and Root

SA Construction/
Engineering
Happy Valley Water Treatment Plant Chlorine Upgrade
Kellog Brown and Root
 
SA Construction/
Engineering - Judges' High Commendation
Flinders Adelaide Container Terminal Ship-to-Shore Cranes
Jacobs and Flinders Adelaide Container Terminal
 
SA Construction/
Engineering - Judges' High Commendation
Greenhill Road Median Safety Upgrades: A Cautionary Tale of a Small Project
Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure
 
SA Construction/
Engineering - Judges' Commendation
Marino Rocks Greenway - Anzac Highway Underpass
Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure
 
SA ICT/
Telecommunications
Customer Facing Quick Wins
SA Power Networks
 
SA Project Manager Elena Zagorenko
Electranet
 
SA Young Project Manager Kelly Ansell
Aurecon
 
 

TAS

Project of the Year

Tasmania Police Infringement Notice System (PINS) Project
Tasmania Police

TAS

Construction/
Engineering

Rowallan Dam Upgrade
Hydro Tasmania

TAS

ICT/
Telecommunications

Tasmania Police Computer Replacement Project
Tasmania Police

TAS

Organisation / Change Management

Interactions not transactions
Retirement Benefits Fund

TAS

Small Projects

Tasmania Police Infringement Notice System (PINS) Project
Tasmania Police

TAS

Community Service and/or Development 

Blood Pack Project
Australian Red Cross Blood Service

TAS

Sustainable 

Macquarie Island Pest Eradication Project
Tasmanian Parks Wildlife Service

TAS

Project Manager

Senior Sargent Ian Mathewson
Tasmania Police

 

VIC

Project of the Year 

Flood Recovery Project
Shire of Campaspe

VIC

Construction/
Engineering

Flood Revovery Project
Shire of Campaspe

VIC

Defence/Aerospace

Defence Logistics Transformation Program (DLTP) Phase 2 - Services Transition
KPMG

VIC

ICT/
Telecommunications

D&B Enhancing Privacy Act Compliance Program
Dun and Bradstreet

VIC

Organisation/Change Management 

Portfolio Management Services for School Infrastructure Programs
Indec-Arup

VIC Organisation/Change Management - Judges' Commendation Building Future Ready IT
Australia Post

VIC

Small Projects

Echuca Parking Meter Renewal
Shire of Campaspe

VIC

Community Service
and/or Development 

Victorian Mental Health Tribunal Establishment
Victorian Department of Health

VIC

Program/Project
Director

Jon Riddett
Dun and Bradstreet

VIC

Project Manager

Richard Nash
Major Projects Victoria

VIC Young Project Manager

Penelope Blunden
Major Projects Victoria

 

WA

Project of the Year 

Butler Extension Project
Public Transport Authority of Western Australia

WA

Construction/
Engineering

Butler Extension Project
Public Transport Authority of Western Australia

WA

Sustainable Projects

Currambine Community Centre and Delamere Park
City of Joondalup

WA

Project Manager

Mark Newton
Jacobs

WA

Young Project Manager

Zarina Paurobally
Jacobs