PMAA WINNERS 2016

 

National Winners
 

Project of the Year

Queensland Rail Management Centre (RMC)
Queensland Rail

Construction/
Engineering

Westmead Institute of Medical Research
Capital Insight Pty Limited

Defence/Aerospace

Army Minor Project 29.44 - Weapon Training Simulation System Upgrade
Department of Defence

ICT/
Telecommunications

Wi-Fi Nation
Telstra

Organisation/Change Management

Queensland Rail Management Centre (RMC)
Queensland Rail

Small Projects

Gawler Wastewater Network Capacity Upgrade
PMP Solutions - KBR & SA Water

Regional Projects

Adelaide River Water Treatment Plant
Power and Water Corporation

Community Service
and/or Development

Understanding veterans in the community: who are they and what are their healthcare needs?
Gripfast Consulting Pty Ltd

Sustainable Projects

Mills Park Redevelopment
The City of Gosnells

Project Management Research Award

Measuring Project Delivery Success

Bond University

Program/Project
Director

David Banks
Telstra

Project Manager

Matt Lane
Brisbane Airport Corporation

Young Project Manager

Eric Vanweydeveld
Power and Water Corporation

Project Team Member

Gareth Faulkner
Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation


 

State Winners

 

ACT

Project of the Year

Project Benefit Management
Australian National University

ACT

Construction/
Engineering

Australian Federal Police New Forensic Facility Project
AFP & RPS Project Management

ACT

Small Projects

Chapman Local Shopping Centre Public Space Upgrade
Territory and Municipal Services Directorate ACT Government

ACT

Community Service and/or Development

The Alexander Maconochie Centre - Additional Facilities ($54m)
ACT Government represented by Justice and Community Safety Directorate (JACS) and Procurement and Capital Works, GHD and Construction Control

ACT

Sustainable Projects

The Jamieson Apartments
RPS Project Management

ACT

Project Management Research Award

Project Benefit Management
Australian National University

ACT

Program/Project Director

Grant Milthorpe
RPS Project Management

ACT

Project Manager

Matt Markey
RPS Project Management

ACT

Project Team Member

Mark Kuffer
RPS Project Management

 

NSW

Project of the Year

Westmead Institute of Medical Research
Capital Insight Pty Limited

NSW

Construction/
Engineering

Westmead Institute of Medical Research
Capital Insight Pty Limited

NSW

Defence/
Aerospace

C130J Link 16
Airbus Group Australia Pacific

NSW

ICT/
Telecommunications

Beehive Program
Qantas Airways Limited and Kinetic IT

NSW

Organisation/
Change
Management

New Payments Platform - Phase 3
KPMG

NSW

Small Projects

Ryde Riverwalk
City of Ryde

NSW

Regional Projects

NIER Stage 1B
APP Corporation Pty Limited

NSW

Community Service
and/or Development

Uniting Fire Safety Upgrade
Altus Page Kirkland & Uniting

NSW

Project Management Research Award

Lessons Learned from Applying the Individuals Control Charts to Monitoring Autocorrelated Project Performance Data
University of Newcastle

NSW

Project Team
Member

Sahar Khoshsirat
Sydney Trains

NSW

Project Team
Member - Judges' Commendation

Jacqueline Hadobas
Jacobs

 

NT

Project of the Year

Adelaide River Water Treatment Plant
Power and Water Corporation

NT

Construction/Engineering

20015/2016 Urban Asphalt Replacement on Various Roads and Highways
Northern Territory Department of Infrastructure

NT

Small Projects

Painting of Three Schools, Darwin
RPS Project Management

NT

Regional Projects

Adelaide River Water Treatment Plant
Power and Water Corporation

NT

Community Service
and/or Development

Beagle Bay Store Redevelopment
AECOM

 NT

Community Service
and/or Development -
Judges' Commendation

Yuendumu Community Store
AECOM

NT

Program/Project Director

Andrew Neville
Nth Degree Engineering Services Pty Ltd

NT

Project Manager

Agnieszka Stopyra
RPS Project Management

NT

Young Project Manager

Eric Vanweydeveld
Power and Water Corporation

NT

Young Project Manager -
Judges' High Commendation

Tamara Cummins
RPS Project Management

 

QLD

Project of the Year

Queensland Rail Management Centre (RMC)
Queensland Rail

QLD

Construction/
Engineering

Gold Coast Private Hospital
Resource Co-ordination Partnership Pty Ltd (RCP)

QLD

Defence/Aerospace

J0068 Defence Logisitics Transformation Program
Jacobs

QLD

ICT/
Telecommunications

Government Wireless Network (GWN)
DSITI/Telstra Corporation

QLD

Organisation/
Change Management

Queensland Rail Management Centre (RMC)
Queensland Rail

QLD

Small Projects

Brisbane Airport Baggage Intrusion Detection System
Brisbane Airport Corporation

QLD

Regional Projects

Tariff Reform Project
Unitywater

QLD

Community Service
and/or Development

Understanding veterans in the community
Gripfast Consulting Pty Ltd

QLD

Sustainable Projects

180 Brisbane
Savills Project Management

QLD

Project Management
Research Award

Measuring Project Delivery Success
Bond University

QLD

Program/Project
Director

Tony Boyd
P2E Pty Ltd

QLD

Program/Project Director
- Judges' High Commendation

Margaret Kimber
Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation

QLD

Project Manager

Matt Lane
Brisbane Airport Corporation

QLD

Young Project Manager

Daniel Hyde
Brisbane Airport Corporation

QLD

Project Team Member

Gareth Faulkner
Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation

 

SA

Project of the Year

Gawler Wastewater Network Capacity Upgrade
Kellogg Brown & Root Pty Ltd (KBR) &
South Australian Water Corporation (SA Water)

SA

Construction/Engineering

Bolivar Wastewater Treatment Plant (WTTP) Concrete Rehabilitation and Grit Removal Project
Kellogg Brown & Root Pty Ltd (KBR) &
South Australian Water Corporation (SA Water)

SA

ICT/Telecommunications

SAP Foundations Project
SA Power Networks

SA

Small Projects

Gawler Wastewater Network Capacity Upgrade
Kellogg Brown & Root Pty Ltd (KBR) &
South Australian Water Corporation (SA Water)

SA

Program/Project Director

John Dyson
Mott MacDonald

SA

Young Project Manager

Nathan Foulis
Mott MacDonald

SA

Project Team Member

Henry Harch
Kellog Brown & Root Pty Ltd

 

TAS

Project of the Year

Forico Cloud Program of Projects
Intuit Technologies

TAS

Small Projects

Forico Cloud Program of Projects
Intuit Technologies

 

VIC

Project of the Year

Jamaican Bushmaster Vehicles
Thales Australia

VIC

Construction/Engineering

Broadmeadows South (BMS) Zone Substation Development
Jemena

VIC

Defence/Aerospace

Army Minor Project 29.44 - Weapon Training Simulation System Upgrade
Department of Defence

VIC

ICT/Telecommunications

Wi-Fi Nation
Telstra

VIC

Organisation/
Change Management 

Project Delivery Framework Establishment
Surf Coast Shire Council

VIC

Small Projects

Jamaican Bushmaster Vehicles
Thales Australia

VIC

Regional Projects

Line Replacement Program 2015
Powercor Network Services

VIC

Sustainable Projects

Airport Drive Extension & Steele Creek North Stormwater Enhancement Project
North Projects

VIC

Sustainable Projects
- Judges' High Commendation

Coonooer Bridge Wind Farm
Vestas Australian Wind Technology

VIC

Program/Project Director

David Banks
Telstra

VIC

Project Manager

Jacquie Menzies
Department of Defence

VIC

Young Project Manager

Sefa Izzet
Vestas Australian Wind Technology

VIC

Project Team Member

Sarma Iyer
AECOM

 

WA

Project of the Year

Mills Park Redevelopment
The City of Gosnells

WA

Construction/Engineering

WAIS High Performance Service Centre
NS Projects

WA

Construction/
Engineering - Judges'
High Commendation

Roy Hill Project
Roy Hill Holdings

WA

Small Projects

Curtin Law School Refurbishment
RPS Project Management Pty Ltd

WA

Sustainable Projects

Mills Park Redevelopment
The City of Gosnells

WA

Program/Project Director

Sanjiv Manchanda
Roy Hill Holdings

WA

Project Manager

Steve Horrocks
Water Corporation

WA

Young Project Manager

Vlad Slakeski
UGL

WA

Project Team Member

Neha Dodia
ACORPP Projects Pty Ltd